Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WB561, Tuesday 23 August 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 August 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Cambridge UAS RAF
Registration: WB561
MSN: C1/0013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DHC-1 Chipmunk T10, WB561: Delivered 17/2/50. RAF service career was with Oxford UAS (University Air Squadron), Bristol UAS and Cambridge UAS.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23/8/55 when Control column jammed, air aircraft side slipped into the ground at South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire. Both crew were uninjured.

Crew of Chipmunk WB561:
Flight Lieutenant H G Perry RAF (pilot)
Cadet Pilot J A C Atkins ATC RAF (passenger)

Struck off charge 6/9/55 at 49 MU RAF Colerne, Wiltshire

According to some sources, WB561 was rebuilt and supplied to the Irish Air Corps as "199". The fuselage of a Chipmunk marked "199" was present at the Irish Air Corps Museum at Baldonnel as recently as March 2019 (see links #7 & #9). However, it is possible that IAC 199 is a composite of several airframes, the largest pieces being the fuselage from WB561 and the wings of WG320 (civil registered as G-APTF for test flying and delivery).

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.173 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 19)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.152
4. http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=343
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB
6. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
7. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1291003
8. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1376644
9. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/56963-chipmunk-question