This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 31-MAY-1942 |
Time: | 01:43 |
Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
Owner/operator: | 22 Operational Training Unit Royal Air Force (22 OTU RAF) |
Registration: | R1235 |
C/n / msn: | DD-O |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Kalenberg, Mechernich, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Wellesbourne Mountford |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:55 hrs for participation in the first 1000 bomber raid with target Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Bokemeyer & Unteroffizier Laakmann of the 5./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in Belgium.
The five crew members all rest at Rheinberg War Cemetery:
Pilot:1160730 Flt Sgt Cyril James Matthews - killed
Observer: R/80160 Flt Sgt Philip Grimshaw Barclay RCAF - killed
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:121509 Plt Off William Frazer Caldwell DFM - killed
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:405515 Sgt Denis Henry Edwards RNZAF - killed
Air Gunner:48958 Plt Off Dudley Arthur Tallis DFM - killed
Sources:
http://undyingmemory.net/Culford-Roll-of-Honour/matthews-cyril.html Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
CWGC