Accident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) 23496, Friday 28 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 September 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23496
MSN: 1286
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Longuyon -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Marville/439
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flame-out on overshoot. Pilot F/O Merl Taz Tillotson (27) ejected at 1,000ft but parachute failed.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 29 September 1956, p2
The Leader-Post 29 September 1956, p8
CVWM