Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star 3 (T-33) 21067, Thursday 27 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 September 1956
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star 3 (T-33)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 4 AFS
Registration: 21067
MSN: T33-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RCAF Portage la Prairie, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF MacDonald, MB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
21067 MH*067 Severely damaged the airframe and engine after control was lost while under the hood and crashed into Lake Manitoba near Delta, Manitoba on 27 September 1956. The aircraft was destroyed

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card