Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WB562, Tuesday 29 July 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 July 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:7 AEF RAF
Registration: WB562
MSN: C1/0014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Winthorpe, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29/7/1975: Lost control during aerobatics and crashed onto the disused airfield at Winthorpe, Nottnghamshire. Both crew were killed.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J/ Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p.19)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1975.htm
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1129955/
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20131104114350/http://milky01.co.uk/?page_id=6722