This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 January 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hurricane Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 55 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | V7400 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | west of Castle Eden Dene, Durham County, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 1 January 1942 Sgt Ronald Graham White Carter of 55 OTU RAF, Usworth, was killed when his Hurricane I V7400 dived into ground from 7,000 feet during a dogfight exercise. The fighter crashed and burned into a field west of Castle Eden Dene, now the 13th Fairway of Castle Eden Golf Club.
Sgt Carter, aged 24, of New Malden, Surrey, was buried at Hylton (Castletown) Cemetery near Usworth.
Sources:
http://ne-diary.genuki.uk/Inc/ISeq_26.html http://www.boldonwm.uk/air3.htm http://castleedengolfclub.co.uk/ https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Castle_Eden https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Castle_Eden_Dene http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/north/durham-county/castle-eden/ 