This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 May 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.2 Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | The Aeronautical Training Centre of India Ltd |
| Registration: | VT-AGT |
| MSN: | 134 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Willingdon Airfield, Safdarjung, New Dehli -
India
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Willingdon Airfield, Safdarjung, New Dehil, India (VIDD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 5473) on 29.11.34 as G-ADAC to R.K. Dundas Ltd., London SW.1 (aircraft based at Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex). C of A 4571 issued December 1934. UK registration G-ADAC cancelled 2.9.34 as sold abroad.
Re-registered 15.8.35 (C of R 261) as VT-AGT to R.K. Dundas Ltd, New Delhi. Re-registered 24.12.35 (C of R 261/1) to The Aeronautical Training Centre of India Ltd, New Delhi. Registration VT-AGT cancelled 3.5.36 as crashed and written off. Possibly crashed on take off from Willingdon Airfield, Safdarjung, New Dehli, India.
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADAC.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html 4.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vt-aaa.pdf 5.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/86-register-india 