Incident Heston Phoenix Mk I SX-AAH, Sunday 20 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 April 1941
Time:day
Type:Heston Phoenix Mk I
Owner/operator:Efstratio Xidi
Registration: SX-AAH
MSN: 1/1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Menidi Airfield, Athens -   Greece
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Menidi Airfield, Athens, Greece
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 5474) on 29.11.34 as G-ADAD to The Heston Aircraft Co Ltd., Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. G-ADAD was the prototype Phoenix, and first flew at Heston Aerodrome on 18.8.35, piloted by Edmund G. Hordern. C of a 5161 issued January 1936.Used as a company demonstrator until sold in Greece in August 1936. Registration G-ADAD cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.9.36 as sold abroad ("change of owner of aircraft").

Re-registered in Greece (C of R 11) on 29.10.36 as SX-AAH to Efstratio Xidi, Athens. The history of Corfu Island International Airport-I.Kapodistrias, Corfu Island began with the landing of a plane (Heston Phoenix SX-AAH) on 22.3.37, with the governor Efstratio Xidi on board. SX-AAH was thus the first aircraft to land at Corfu Airport.

Written off (destroyed) due to enemy action at Menidi Airfield, Athens 20.4.41 when the airfield was strafed and bombed by Messerschmidt Bf.110s of Luftwaffe unit ZG.76. Several aircraft were destroyed, including SX-AAH, and RAF Bristol Blenheims of 113 Squadron.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADAD.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_SX-.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heston_Phoenix#Aircraft
6. https://www.spotterswiki.com/index.php/Corfu_Island_International_Airport