This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 May 1942 |
| Time: | 02:10 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5561 |
| MSN: | QR- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Niederaußem, Bergheim, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Syerston |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 00:40 hrs for participation in the first 1000 bomber raid with target Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was coned by the 3./Flakscheinwerfer-Abteilung 159 and hit by heavy (schwere) Flak; crashed Niederaussem 21 km WNW of Köln city centre.
The crew all rest at Rheinberg War Cemetery.
Crew:-
Pilot:122398 Pilot Officer John Bennett Underwood - Rheinberg War Cemetery Joint grave 1. E. 19-20 (NCO:910545 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 June, 1942)
Pilot:41637 Pilot Officer Benson Usher RNZAF - Rheinberg War Cemetery 1. E. 13.
Observer:1160536 Sergeant Anthony Williamson - Rheinberg War Cemetery 1. E. 14.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:637104 Flight Sergeant Robert Gordon Fawkes - Rheinberg War Cemetery Joint grave 1. E. 17-18.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:86728 Flying Officer Peter Frederick Barlow Bluett - Rheinberg War Cemetery 1. E. 16 (Commission Gazetted : Friday 23 August, 1940)
Air Gunner:J/15252 Pilot Officer John Douglas Patey RCAF - Rheinberg War Cemetery 1. E. 15.
Air Gunner:R/59571 Flight Sergeant John Hamilton Charles RCAF - Rheinberg War Cemetery Joint grave 1. E. 17-18.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
Bexley Archives