Accident Miles M.3A Falcon Major VP-YBN, unk. date 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FALM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Miles M.3A Falcon Major
Owner/operator:M.H. Kassim
Registration: VP-YBN
MSN: 140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bulawayo, Southern Rhodesia -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bulawayo, Southern Rhodesia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 5545) on 16.1.35 as G-ADBI to Phillips & Powis Aircraft (Reading) Ltd., Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. C of A 4710 issued January 1935. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 5843) on 30.4.35 to Air Hire Ltd., Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex.

Registration G-ADBI cancelled 8.3.37 as sold abroad. Re-registered (C of R 50) on 8.8.37 as VP-YBN to M.H. Kassim, Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia. Written off at Bulawayo, Southern Rhodeisa in 1938

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADBI.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VP-Y.htmll