This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 May 1942 |
| Time: | 04:05 |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 78 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W1013 |
| MSN: | EY- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near March, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Croft, Cheshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:28 hrs for participation in the first 1000 bomber raid with target Köln, Germany.
Upon return, the aircraft was wrecked in a mid-air collision with a Hampden from 14 OTU. Crashed near March Cambridgeshire at 04:05 hrs.
Crew:-
Pilot:104517 Plt Off Geoffrey Charles Foers - Severely Injured.(Killed in Action 2 October 1942 Rheinberg War Cemetery Coll. grave 2. B. 15-18). (NCO:1282693 Commission Gazetted : Friday 19 September, 1941)
Sgt Curtiss OK
Sgt A H Warner - Injured
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:952598 Sgt George Bolton - Gateshead Fell (St John) Churchyard West side.
Flt Sgt A W H Gamble - Injured
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1059121 Sgt Alan Caie - Aberdeen (Allenvale) Cemetery Sec. A. Grave 1005.
Sources:
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W1013 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database