This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 August 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504N |
| Owner/operator: | Leslie George Anderson |
| Registration: | G-ADBS |
| MSN: | K1251 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lancarffe Farm, Bodmin, Cornwall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Bodmin Airfield, Bodmin, Cornwall (EGLA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Avro 504N K1251 (former RAF serial used in lieu of any official c/n). First registered (C of R 5568) on 29.1.35 as G-ADBS to Leslie George Anderson, Hounslow, Middlesex (aircraft based at Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex). C of A 4766 issued February 1935.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16.8.35 when crashed during aerobatics display, Lancarffe Farm, Bodmin, Cornwall. All three persons on board were killed - Leslie George Anderson (pilot/owner aged 28) and Arthur George Lyne (passenger, aged 24) were killed instantly. The other passenger, Alfred James Ronald Jope (aged 24) died 18.8.35 (two days later) of injuries sustained.
Registration G-ADBS cancelled by the Air Ministry 16.8.35 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADBS.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html 4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 