Accident Airspeed AS.6A Envoy G-ADCA, Friday 28 August 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 August 1936
Time:day
Type:Airspeed AS.6A Envoy
Owner/operator:W.A. Rollason (Rollason Aircraft Services) Ltd
Registration: G-ADCA
MSN: 36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alès, Gard department, Occitanie region, Southern France -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:LeBourget Airport, Paris, France (LBG/LFPB)
Destination airport:Barcelona, Spain
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First Registered as G-ADCA [C of R 5576] 1.2.35 to Airspeed [1934] Ltd. C of A 4804 issued 2.5.35. Re-registered [C of R 5910] 25.5.35 to Portsmouth Southsea & IoW Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth, Hampshire. Bought by W.A. Rollason (Rollason Aircraft Services) Ltd., Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey on behalf of Office Generale de l'Air [OGA] for Spanish Republicans. Flown Heston-Croydon 20.8.36 and on to Paris [by Rollason] 21.8.36 on delivery

Written off (destroyed) when crashed and near Alès, Gard department, Occitanie region, Southern France, 28.8.36 en route Barcelona.

Sources:

1. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADCA.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
4. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/airspeed_prewar.pdf