Accident Airspeed AS.6A Envoy J-EDAO, Thursday 12 December 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 December 1935
Time:
Type:Airspeed AS.6A Envoy
Owner/operator:Japan Air Transport (NKYKK)
Registration: J-EDAO
MSN: 38
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shingishu Airfield -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed during test flight and destroyed by fire.

Shingishu is the name of Sinuiju, North Pyongan Province, North Korea during the Japanese colonial period.

Sources:

https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/airspeed_prewar.pdf
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Shingishu_Station.JPG