Incident Airspeed AS.6A Envoy J-BDEO, Saturday 7 March 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 March 1936
Time:
Type:Airspeed AS.6A Envoy
Owner/operator:Japan Air Transport [NKYKK]
Registration: J-BDEO
MSN: 40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seoul -   South Korea
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Seoul, South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First Registered as G-ADCE [C of R 5580] 1.2.35 to Airspeed [1934] Ltd. Registration G-ADCE cancelled as sold 2.7.35. C of A 5028 issued to Mitsubishi Shoji Kaisha Ltd 27.8.35. Re-registered J-BDEO 7.35 to Japan Air Transport [NKYKK].

Registration J-BDEO cancelled 6.36 as burnt – probably one of the eleven aircraft destroyed in the hangar fire at Seoul, Korea 7.3.36 (see link #5)

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADCE.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/airspeed%20prewar.pdf
5. http://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/straitstimes19360307-1.2.78