This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 October 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft Expeditor 3NM (C-45) |
| Owner/operator: | 1 ANS RCAF |
| Registration: | 1580 |
| MSN: | CA-266 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 7 miles north-west of Kiosk, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Rockcliffe/Ottawa, ON |
| Destination airport: | RCAF North Bay, ON |
Narrative:Expeditor RCAF 1580 from 1 Air Navigation School RCAF Summerside PEI damage Cat.A when crashed near RCAF North Bay, Ontario on 13 October 1953.
Went missing after pilot reported ran into bad weather while on ferry flight. Found crashed in a swamp.
Crew:
F/O John Arthur Ernest Holten (pilot) RCAF killed
ACW 1st Class Joan Mildred Moody (pass.) RCAF killed.
Sources:
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000565/#1580 Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 9 October 1953, p1/10 October 1953, p1+6/13 October 1953, p6 .