Accident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth X9383, Monday 11 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 August 1941
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:6 AACU RAF
Registration: X9383
MSN: 7093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Askern, near Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Askern, Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Ringway, Cheshire
Narrative:
c/no. 7093: First registered (C of R 5605) on 20.2.35 as G-ADCO to Airwork Ltd., Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. C of A 4700 issued March 1935. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 6575) 6.12.35 to Birkett Air Service Ltd., Heston.

Withdrawn from use and stored at Heston from 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war. Civil registration G-ACDO cancelled 27.5.40 when impressed into military service as X9383. To 6 CAACU, RAF Ringway, Cheshire

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11.8.41: aircraft force landed at Askern, near Doncaster, South Yorkshire, and hit trees while attempting to take off again. To De Havilland at Witney, Oxfordshire for repairs but repairs abandoned and airframe struck off charge 23.8.41 as Cat.E(FA)

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACDO.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2009.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Askern