This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 February 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Miles M.2 Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | Basil Henry St. Andrew Hurle-Hobbs |
| Registration: | G-ADCV |
| MSN: | 156 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Croydon Airport, Surrey (EGCR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 5615) on 20.2.35 as G-ADCV to John Eric Duncan Holder, Croxley Green, Hertfordshire (aircraft based at Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex). C of A 4691 issued March 1935.
Withdrawn from use 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war. Sold on 13.6.44 and re-registered (C of R 5615/2) on 23.6.44 to Ronald Royal Payne, Weybridge, Surrey (from 30.4.46, owner relocated to Wolverhampton, Staffordshire). Aircraft based at Hatfield, Hertfordshire.
Sold on 2.4.47 and re-registered (C of R 5615/3) on 3.4.47 to Laurence Alfred Harris, London NW.1. Sold on 3.1.48 and re-registered (C of R 5615/4) on 16.1.48 to Lt-Colonel Gordon Henry Wotton, Southampton. Sold on 13.1.49 and re-registered (C of R 5615/5) on 18.1.49 to Basil Henry St. Andrew Hurle-Hobbs, Littlehampton, West Sussex.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3.2.50** when crushed by a falling hangar wall whilst parked outdoors at Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. A contemporary newspaper report gives further details (Aberdeen Press and Journal - Saturday 4 February 1950)
HANGAR WALL CRUSHES FOUR PLANES
FOUR planes were destroyed and others seriously damaged when yesterday's gale hit Croydon Airport. Among the aircraft damaged was one belonging to film actor Tyrone Power. His plane lost a wing. When the wall of a hangar collapsed under the impact of the wind, flying blocks and bricks crushed the planes."
**The newspaper was dated 4th February, and referred to the incident as 'yesterday' - several newspapers carried the same syndicated report on the 4th. Which points to the incident either being on 3rd February or on the night of 2nd/3rd February 1950
Registration G-ADCV belatedly cancelled ("Cancelation by Secretary of State") 11.11.59
Sources:
1. Aberdeen Press and Journal - Saturday 4 February 1950
2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADCV-1.pdf 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADCV-2.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html 6.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16666.0 7.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001166005.html 8.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1248663 