Accident Avro 504N G-ADDA, Thursday 12 January 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 January 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504N
Owner/operator:Air Publicity Ltd
Registration: G-ADDA
MSN: K1810
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mastin Moor, East of Staveley, Derbyshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Avro 504N K1810 (former RAF serial used in lieu of an official c/n). Deliverd 9.30, and Operated by 1 Group RAF. Struck off RAF charge 14.12.34. First registered (C of R 5629) on 27.2.35 as G-ADDA to Air Publicity Ltd., London WC.2 (aircraft based at Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex). C of A 4759 issued March 1935.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12.1.39; Hit fence and wrecked on forced landing, Mastin Moor, East of Staveley, Derbyshire. Of the two persons on board, one, Bernard Downs (passenger) was injured, but the un-named Pilot was unhurt. Registration G-ADDA belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry ("Cancellation by Secretary of State") 1.12.46 after 1946 census

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 10)
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADDA.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mastin_Moor