Incident Mil Mi-171Sh 648, Wednesday 3 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 January 2018
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171Sh
Owner/operator:Bangladesh Air Force
Registration: 648
MSN: 6408
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sreemangal BGB Helipad, Moulvibazar, Sylhet Division -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tejgaon BAF
Destination airport:Sreemangal BGB Helipad
Narrative:
The helicopter impacted trees while attempting an emergency landing. The tail separated and four of the sixteen occupants onboard the aircraft received unspecified injuries. Weather (fog) can be a factor in the accident.

Sources:

www.thedailystar.net
http://www.ammonnews.net/article/348466
https://www.gulfeyes.net/world/2204737.html
http://en.ispr.gov.bd/baf-helicopter-made-an-emergency-landing/
http://www.observerbd.com/details.php?id=114792

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Bangladesh-Air-Force-United-Nations/Mil-Mi-171Sh/2659797
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8124513

Media: