Runway excursion Accident MiG-29K , Wednesday 3 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 January 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29K
Owner/operator:Indian Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goa-INS Hansa (VOGO) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Goa-INS Hansa (VOGO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A MiG-29K suffered a runway excursion accident during take off. A fire broke out. The pilot jettisoned the canopy after coming to a halt and exited the aircraft safely.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/ANI/status/948455083020238848
https://twitter.com/ANI/status/948465143435816960
http://www.pib.nic.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1515166

Location

Media: