Accident Canadian Car & Foundry Harvard IV 20221,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203724

Date:Wednesday 27 May 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Car & Foundry Harvard IV
Owner/operator:2 AFTS RCAF
Registration: 20221
MSN: CCF4-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan. -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard RCAF 20221: 11 January 1952 - Taken on strength by No. 11 Technical Services Unit. First assigned to Training Command at RCAF Station MacDonald, Manitoba. With No. 2 Advanced Flying Training School when it crashed on 27 May 1953 near Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan. Both crew killed

Crew of Harvard 20221:
Pilot Officer (RCN 80255) Robert William Moody RCAF - killed in service 27/5/1953, buried at Woodland Cemetery, London, Ontario
Pilot Oficer (RCAF 202717) James Herbert Mosely RCAF - killed in service 27/5/1953, buried at Pine Hills Cemetery, Toronto

last date: 27 June 1953 - Struck off, scrapped

Sources:

1. The Leader-Post 30 December 1953, p1
2. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_20200_20249_detailed.htm
3. https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/post-war-data/post-war-training-casualties-rcafcf/
4. https://canadianfallen.ca/116181/MOSELEY
5. https://canadianfallen.ca/116180/MOODY
6. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/books/page?page=36&book=7&sort=pageAsc&display=y
7. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002385