Accident North American T-2E Buckeye 160098, Wednesday 3 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 January 2018
Time:12:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic T2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-2E Buckeye
Owner/operator:Hellenic Air Force
Registration: 160098
MSN: 396-40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kalamata AFB (KLX) -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kalamata AFB (KLX/LGKL)
Destination airport:Kalamata AFB (KLX/LGKL)
Narrative:
A statement by the Greek Air Force said the aircraft crashed due to mechanic failure while it was on a training flight 2 nautical miles south of the airport in Kalamata.

According to media dealing with military issues, one of the engines of the aircraft stopped while the T-2 was flying. The crew reported the problem to the air force base and while it was heading to the airport also the second engine stopped.

Sources:

http://www.ekathimerini.com/224599/article/ekathimerini/news/two-pilots-safe-after-jet-trainer-crashes-near-kalamata
https://www.protothema.gr/greece/article/746729/alert-epese-aeroskafos-t-2-tis-polemikis-aeroporias/
http://www.keeptalkinggreece.com/2018/01/03/freece-air-force-t2-crash-video/

Images:

Kalamata 7nov2017

Media: