Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4 4745, Sunday 3 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 January 1943
Time:20:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4745
MSN: G9+DP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km west of Tongeren, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield (B)
Destination airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed while coming in to land, due to technical problems. Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Essen, Germany.
The crew was initially buried at Brustem. Now the crew rests on the German War Cemetery Lommel.
Wolf had one victory to his name: a Wellington shot down on 01-08-42.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Oberleutnant Ludwig Wolf / grave: Block 21 Grab 141
Bordfunker Feldwebel Ernst Kurz / grave: Block 21 Grab 155

Sources:

https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/messerschmitt-bf-110-bij-tongeren
Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss
https://books.google.nl/books?id=_AP4QkYQZY8C&pg=PA58&lpg=PA58&dq=ludwig+becker+claims&source=bl&ots=6381-i5z5M&sig=cyAtM_G79_8dz9qi201QVSCAkRM&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwj5xIXt7rvYAhUC66QKHS5eAOcQ6AEINDAB#v=onepage&q&f=false

http://www.volksbund.de/graebersuche/detailansicht.html?tx_igverlustsuche_pi2%5Bgid%5D=d84858b6cccb2217d93782708d046e0d&cHash=5d98276a17710ef32eaa6ca0bbf522cb

http://www.volksbund.de/graebersuche/detailansicht.html?tx_igverlustsuche_pi2%5Bgid%5D=e128a24de27e2366c0bb3045781454c7&cHash=259927c925ca87a1e790852264e993d8