Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) 21125, Wednesday 17 April 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 April 1957
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 4 AFS
Registration: 21125
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Clandeboye Bay, MB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF MacDonald, MB (ca noon)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
21125 MH*125 Stalled on the top of a loop and tumbled to the ground about 10 miles north of Polar Point on 17 April 1957. The aircraft was destroyed

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card