| Date: | Monday 5 May 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Aircraft Spitfire Mk 26 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CENI |
| MSN: | PFA 324-1410 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 1.5 miles west of Aboyne Airfield, Aberdeenshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aboyne Airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off and after climbing out of the airfield, the pilot noticed the engine oil temperature becoming dangerous. He took the decision to return to Aboyne and when putting the retractable undercarriage down, the pilot heard a "bang". He later noticed that the propeller had detatched from the aeroplane at 2000 feet. He performed a routine glide approach and landing and the aircraft suffered minor damage to the cowling.
The propeller was not recovered
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/spitfire-mk-26-scale-replica-g-ceni-5-may-2008
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 July 2015 |
G-CENI |
private |
0 |
Peterborough (EGSP), Cambridgeshire |
 |
sub |
Images:

The aircraft in 2016