Accident Ryan Navion CF-IDP, Wednesday 24 April 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 April 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CF-IDP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Breakenridge, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Penticton Airport (CYYF)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport (CYVR), BC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A privately operated Ryan Navion aircraft was conducting a flight from Penticton to Vancouver International Airport (CYVR), BC with one pilot and two passengers on board. The aircraft collided with terrain 600' below the summit of Mount Breakenridge, possibly due to fuel starvation. All occupants were fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed. There was no fire.
Found crashed on snow-covered mountain 28 April 1957.
The crash made news again in October 2020 after the wreckage was spotted atop the mountain in the melting snow.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 29 April 1957, p1
The Leader-Post 4 May 1957, p13
https://www.vicnews.com/news/wreckage-of-possibly-decades-old-airplane-crash-discovered-on-mountain-near-harrison-lake/