Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WB573, Saturday 30 November 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 November 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WB573
MSN: C1/0025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi S of Porlock, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bristol/Filton Airport (FZO/EGTG
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 30/11/1968: Flew into a hill in bad weather 3 miles south of Porlock, Somerset. Pilot killed, aircraft destroyed.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999\
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB
http://www.dhcchipmunk.com/0025.html