Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IV KZ228,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203751

Date:Friday 14 January 1944
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IV
Owner/operator:438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF
Registration: KZ228
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ayr, South Ayrshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Heathfield, South Ayrshire
Destination airport:RAF Heathfield, South Ayrshire
Narrative:
Spun out of control from 1,500 feet. Pilot was J/27241 F/O John Charles William Hope RCAF.

Sources:

438 Sqn archives
RCAF/RAF accident report dated 18 Jan 1944
Veterans Affairs Canada http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2455393
Google Maps
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=KZ228

Images: