Accident Cessna 402 Falcon 402 ZU-MDI, Tuesday 2 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 January 2018
Time:23:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402 Falcon 402
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-MDI
MSN: 402/06
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bazaruto Island -   Mozambique
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bazaruto Island
Destination airport:Kruger Park, South Africa
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 402 Falcon 402 was involved in an accident in Mozambique.
Upon takeoff, the plane failed to gain altitude and crashed. All seven occupants were injured.

The Cessna 402 Falcon 402 is a single turbine engine (Walter/Diemech M601D) conversion of a Cessna 402 twin.

THE MOST PROBABLE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT
The most likely cause of this accident was Human Failure,
The fact that the pilot has exceeded the aircraft's capacity from 8 (1+7) to 10 (1+9), associated with prevailing meteorological conditions, may have influenced the attitude of the aircraft during take-off;
The fact that the pilot did not properly follow the pre-flight procedures, given the hurry he showed at departure and being distracted at the time of the pre-flight inspection may have contributed to forgetting to remove the lock) of the Vertical Stabilizer.
This last factor was decisive for the accident.
The fact that the pilot probably did not remove the Lock of the Vertical Stabilizer caused it to remain fixed in its position and could not give the directional control to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/groups/568025666555680/permalink/1745204882171080/
http://www.surfacezero.com/g503/showphoto.php?photo=197649&title=cessna-falcon-402-zu-mdi-rand-airport-fagm&cat=576
http://apanews.net/index.php/en/news/mozambique-seven-injured-in-plane-crash-near-tourist-resort/
http://www.pilotspost.co.za/arn0000863
http://www.iacm.gov.mz/app/uploads/2019/07/FINAL-ACCIDENT-REPORT-OF-AIRCRAFT-ZU-MDI-COPY-N%C2%BA-1.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 November 2012 ZU-MDI 0 Right hand side of runway 29 at Wonderboom