| Date: | Friday 24 October 2003 |
| Time: | 09:12 |
| Type: | Cessna U206F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3007R |
| MSN: | U20603225 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Edgefield, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Concord, NC (JQF) |
| Destination airport: | Panama City, FL (PFN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was in cruise flight when the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot initiated a forced landing and collided with trees and the ground. The left inboard and outboard fuel caps were installed with a tight seal. Sixteen gallons of fuel was recovered from the left main fuel tank. The right inboard and outboard main fuel caps were not installed. The checklist states, " Fuel Filler Cap- Secure and vent unobstructed." No fuel was recovered from the right main fuel tank. No browning of vegetation or fuel leak was observed at the crash site. A leak test was performed on the left and right fuel tanks and no leaks were observed. Shop air was introduced into the forward and aft pick up lines for the left and right fuel tank positions and no anomalies were noted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the checklist to ensure the fuel filler cap was secured resulting in fuel starvation and subsequent loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL04LA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031028X01817&key=1 Location