This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 January 1957 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | CF-HTU |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 14 mi W of Harcourt, NB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fredericton |
| Destination airport: | Moncton |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Went missing. Found 16 May 1957. New Brunswick Municipal Affairs Minister T. Babbitt Parlee.
Sources:
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 23 January 1957, p1/21 May 1957, p16
Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports 1957