This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 May 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.2 Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | Stanley Hawley |
| Registration: | G-ADDM |
| MSN: | 142 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sandy Lane, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sandy Lane, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire |
| Destination airport: | Meir Aerodrome, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 5665) 12.3.35 as G-ADDM to Stanley Hawley, Longton, Stoke on Trent (aircraft based at Meir Aerodrome, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire). C of A 4636 issued March 1935.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2.5.36 when crashed on take off from an airstrip at Sandy Lane, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire. No fatalties or injuries reported. Registration G-ADDM cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.12.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADDM.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html 4.
https://leicestershire-aviation.co.uk/aircraft-crashes-force-landings-in-leicestershire/ 