Incident Short Stirling Mk I R9325 , Sunday 31 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 May 1942
Time:03:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF
Registration: R9325
MSN: BU-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:27 hrs for an operation against Köln in Germany.
The aircraft lost power in the outer starboard engine. It crashed while attempting to land at base (03:36). No injuries reported.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Charles Brian Ordish RAFVR 67039 (NCO:742861 : Commission Gazetted Friday 20 June, 1941)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Thornton RAF
Navigator : Pilot Officer Clifford John Whittingham RAF 46402 (NCO:581486 : Commission Gazetted Friday 19 September, 1941)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Russell Thomas Joshua Collett RCAF R/77329
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Peter Frederick Inman RAFVR 1108515
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant W M Thompson RCAF R/72183
Rear Gunner : Sergeant G W Findlay RCAF (Officer:J/15422)

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R9325
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database