Accident Cessna 182S ZS-OIC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20377

Date:Saturday 17 June 2006
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-OIC
MSN: 18280381
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Iswepe, Bushmen Bend, near Piet Retief, Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watervaldrift Farm, Piet Retief Area
Destination airport:Watervaldrift Farm, Piet Retief Area
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 17 June 2006 at approximately 10:30 the pilot accompanied by a passenger, took off in the
aircraft from Watervaldrift Farm on a private flight in Piet Retief area. The aircraft was observed by witnesses, flying at low altitude above ground and performing turns, finally turning to the right prior to it impacting the electrical wire, implying that the pilot was performing unsafe flight manoeuvres with the aircraft. The height of the electrical wire was at approximately 26.78 metres above ground. The vertical stabiliser and rudder flight control surface were severely damaged and subsequently a section of the vertical stabiliser separated from the aircraft. The damage that was caused to the flight control surface, resulted in the aircraft flying characteristics being considerably affected. The aircraft impacted the ground approximately 220 metres from the position of the high tension electrical wire installation. The engine and airframe sustained severe impact damage. The aircraft was destroyed by post-impact fire. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The pilot was a holder of a valid Private Pilot License and issued with Cessna 182 rating by the CAA. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) of the aircraft was certified on 18 November 2005 at 639.7 airframe hours. All the Airworthiness Directives and Service Bulletins recorded on the Inspection Report dated 18 November 2005 had been complied with.

Probable Cause:
The pilot flew the aircraft at a very low altitude, resulting in it impacting a high tension
electricity wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. SACAA Report # CA/18/2/3/8144
2. IOL News: Teen pilot, passenger killed in plane crash
3. News24: Teen pilot crashes plane