Accident Avro 504N G-ADEI, Tuesday 16 May 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504N
Owner/operator:Herbert Basil Goldwyn Mitchelmore
Registration: G-ADEI
MSN: E3460
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Uxbridge Road, Feltham, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Avro 504N E3460 (former RAF serial used in lieu of an official c/no). First registered (C of R 5687) on 21.3.35 as G-ADEI to Herbert Basil Goldwyn Mitchelmore, Immingham, Lincolnshire (aircraft based at Hedon Aerodrome, Hull, East Yorkshire). C of A 4915 issued April 1935.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16.5.39 when crashed shortly after take off from Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. Aircraft nose-dived after take-off from Hanworth due to engine failure and came down in an orchard in Uxbridge Road, Feltham. Of the two persons on board, one - Sydney Lane Foster St Barbe (pilot, aged 44) - died 19.5.39 (three days later) of injuries sustained. According to one source (see link #5)

"The commercial pilot (Avro G-ADEI – 16th May 1939)

This Avro was owned by the Air Advertising Company of Grimsby and was towing an advertising banner when it nose-dived into an orchard on the Uxbridge Road, shortly after taking off from Hanworth. The pilot, Sydney Lane Foster St Barbe, aged 44, was able to walk away from the crash, but died three days later from injuries he had sustained. His passenger, Richard Holmes, who was a director of the advertising company, survived and was able to describe the moments before the crash to the inquest.

St Barbe was a well-known and experienced commercial pilot, having obtained his licence in 1917 and served in the RAF during the war. He was one of the first pilots to fly the London to Paris route in 1919 and 1920. Despite this experience, his passenger said that they seemed to pull off the ground too early. As they flew over the houses, the machine suddenly dropped and the pilot had shouted ‘I can’t get it to climb’. There was not time to dive and the aircraft stalled and crashed into the orchard. Witnesses said that the aircraft seemed to be out of control and reported seeing one occupant, presumably the terrified passenger, standing up".

Registration G-ADEI cancelled by the Air Ministry post war, on 3.7.46 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft". The Air Ministry record card also notes "Crashed 16.5.39"

Sources:

1. A Flying Life: An Enthusiast's Photographic Record of British Aviation By Richard Riding
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADEI.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
5. https://habitatsandheritage.org.uk/blog/air-crashes-at-hanworth-aerodrome/
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504n-hanworth-1-killed
8. http://www.thepeerage.com/p55017.htm
9. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ad
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London_Air_Park