Incident Short Stirling Mk I R9311 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203773

Date:Sunday 31 May 1942
Time:05:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: R9311
MSN: HA-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Marham, near Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was gaining height when it clipped some high ground and the port wheel was ripped off. Sgt Falconer maintained control and proceeded to the target (Köln, Germany). Upon returning to base he made a belly landing safely with the wheel up. Sgt Falconer was awarded an immediate DFM for his actions:
Crew:
Sgt S G Falconer DFM
Sgt Humphreys
Sgt Birke
Wireless Operator:621032 Flt Sgt Bertram Arthur Wolstencroft
Sgt E J Harding
Wireless Operator:651685 Flt Sgt Leonard John Lawler
Air Gunner:621821 Sgt Edward Arthur Green
Sgt Wilkes

Sources:

Bomber command Losses 1942
ORB 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF Association

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 September 1943 BK700 218 Sqn RAF 7 Neustadt am Rübenberge, Niedersachsen w/o