This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 May 1942 |
| Time: | 01:20 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W7502 |
| MSN: | HA-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 400 metres southeast of Huppenbroich, Simmerath, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Marham |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - first 1000 bomber raid with target Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was hit by Flak of the 1./Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 212; crashed Huppenbroich 6km NE of Monschau.
Flt Sgt Borrowdale baled out clinging to the back of Sgt Tate. Unfortunately when his parachute deployed Flt Sgt Borrowdale slipped off and fell to his death.
Crew:-
Pilot:125321 Pilot Officer Alfred Wilfred Davis - Rheinberg War Cemetery Joint grave 1. E. 19-20 (NCO:959300 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 28 July, 1942)
Pilot:1378901 Sergeant Ronald Joseph Guntrip - Rheinberg War Cemetery Grave 1. E. 21.
Flight Engineer:647117 Sgt Edward James White - Rheinberg War Cemetery 1. E. 23.
Observer:1151361 Flight Sergeant Joseph Lewthwaite Borrowdale - Rheinberg War Cemetery Grave 1. E. 25.
1016992 Sergeant A J Smith POW at 9C Muhlhausen / L6 Heydekrug / Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 39642
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1355784 Sergeant Thomas Harold Allen - Rheinberg War Cemetery Grave 1. E. 24.
R/98078 Sergeant H L Tate RCAF POW at L3 Zagan & Belaria /Luft 1 Barth Vogelsang. PoW Number 446
Air Gunner:1375251 Sergeant Kenneth William George England - Rheinberg War Cemetery Grave 1. E. 22.
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
CWGC
218 (Gold Coast) Squadron Association
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database