Incident De Havilland DH.60M Moth AX794,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203776

Date:Wednesday 20 November 1940
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:45 MU RAF Kinloss
Registration: AX794
MSN: 1669
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Prestwick, Ayrshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Prestwick, Ayrshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.60M [Gipsy II] sold to The Shell Co of East Africa, Kenya, with C of A 2844 issued 8.12.30. Registered in Kenya as VP-KAI [C of R 10] 21.2.31 to The Shell Co of East Africa Ltd, Nairobi, and flown by Flt Lt Peter Vines. Badly damaged in forced landing in Lake Victoria, near Mbarara, Uganda circa 12.7.31; pilot Peter Vines injured. airframe salvaged and rebuilt.

Re-registered in the UK as G-ADEZ [C of R 5711] 29.3.35 to unknown party. (Possibly De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex). C of A renewed 5.4.35. Registered [C of R 5987] 20.5.35 to Christopher Frost, Brooklands Aerodrome, Brooklands, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey. Sold May 1938 and re-registered [C of R 8576] 23.6.38 to South Staffordshire Aero Co Ltd, Walsall Aerodrome, Walsall, Staffordshire. Registration G-ADEZ cancelled 20.7.40 as sold. (Ownership transferred to the Secretary of state, Air Ministry, London)

Impressed into military service as AX794 23.7.40 and delivered to 45 MU, RAF Kinloss. Substantially damaged when blown over in gales while parked out on the airfield at RAF Prestwick, Ayrshire 20.11.40. To DH Witney for repairs 5.12.40 but repairs not proceeded with, and instead struck off charge 2.1.41

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. 45 MU RAF Kinloss ORB for the period 1-4-1940 to 31-12-1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1003: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100713
3. As VP-KAI: http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-other-registers/vo-vp-vr?highlight=WyJnLWFkZXoiXQ==
4. As G-ADEZ: http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ad/g-ad-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFkZXoiXQ==
5. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADEZ.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
7. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VP-K.html
9. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-kaa.pdf
10. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Nov40.html
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glasgow_Prestwick_Airport#Military_use

Location