This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 June 1935 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Miles M.2 Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | Willoughby Rollo Norman |
| Registration: | G-ADGD |
| MSN: | 165 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | King George V Reservoir, Ponders End, Enfield, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 5783) on 18.4.35 as G-ADGD to Willoughby Rollo Norman, London EC.3 (aircraft based at Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex). C of A 4791 issued April 1935.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22.6.35 when aircraft became lost at night; ditched in King George V Reservoir, Ponders End, Enfield, Middlesex, and overturned on landing on the water. Both persons on board - Anthony Charles Wynyard Norman and Miss Jacqueline Paravicini (a Swiss national) - were unhurt.
Registration G-ADGD cancelled by the Air Ministry 8.12.35 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADGD.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html 5. Photo of crash next day:
http://www.stampboards.com/images/jabiru_stamps/_45995042_782a.jpg 