Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna A185E Skywagon N185AR, Tuesday 8 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 April 2008
Time:17:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E Skywagon
Owner/operator:Anthony Lee
Registration: N185AR
MSN: 18501464
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iliamna, AK (ILI)
Destination airport:Big Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the wheel-ski equipped airplane related that while en route to his home airport, he encountered an area of transient snow showers along his flight path, which required him to fly further north than originally anticipated. He said that as he approached his destination airport, the engine began to lose power, and he selected a snow-covered meadow as a forced landing site. During touchdown, the wheel-skis sank in deep snow, and both main landing gear legs collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, and noted that the reason for the loss of engine power was due to fuel exhaustion.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane prior to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08CA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location