Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus T CC-AAW, Wednesday 3 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 January 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus T
Owner/operator:Club de Planeadores de Vitacura
Registration: CC-AAW
MSN: 161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Andes -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Santiago-Municipal de Vitacura Airport (SCLC)
Destination airport:Santiago-Municipal de Vitacura Airport (SCLC)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Glider made an emergency landing in an empty area of Los Andes city, after participating of Chile's first day of 2018 Andes Open and National Championship. Both on board with minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Twitter Los Andes COE (emergencies twitter) https://twitter.com/COEGobLosAndes/with_replies
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Schempp-Hirth-Duo-Discus/2737799
http://www.sgp.aero

Media: