Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver VH-IDI, Friday 15 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 November 1996
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-IDI
MSN: 1535
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:7km W Point Lookout, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kotupna, NSW
Destination airport:Kotupna, NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After taking off on an aerial agriculture flight, the aircraft was observed to turn left at low altitude and dump the load. The left wing continued to drop and the aircraft collided with the ground.
The following factors were determined to have contributed to the accident.
1. Wind conditions, which were conducive to windshear and turbulence, were present in the area.
2. The aircraft was climbing at near maximum weight.
3. The aircraft was climbing into rising ground.
4. The aircraft was operating at a high-density altitude, which would have placed it near its performance limit.
4. Control of the aircraft was lost with insufficient height to effect recovery

The plane was rebuilt and crashed on 31 December 2017 with a total of six fatalities.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 199603735
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/2018/01/04/08/18/seaplane-was-rebuilt-after-fatal-1996-crash
https://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/news/uk/seaplane-which-crashed-killing-six-was-rebuilt-after-previous-fatal-incident-36457648.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 December 2017 VH-NOO Sydney Seaplanes 6 off Cottage Point, Jerusalem Bay, NSW w/o