Incident Saab 340A VH-KEQ, Tuesday 26 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 March 2002
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340A
Owner/operator:Kendell Airlines
Registration: VH-KEQ
MSN: 340A-011
Engine model:GE CT7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:83km ESE of Canberra, in NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD)
Destination airport:Canberra, ACT
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft passed through a hailstorm approximately 83km east-south-east of Canberra, resulting in minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2002/aair/aair200201228/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 October 1985 N342AM Air Midwest 0 Lincoln, NE non
5 February 1986 N342AM Air Midwest 0 St. Louis, MO non