Accident Cessna 340A N79GW, Saturday 9 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 March 2002
Time:17:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N79GW
MSN: 340A0680
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:11km SE of Cairns Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bankstown, NSW
Destination airport:Cairns, QLD
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to make an emergency landing in a cleared strip in a paddock 11km south-east of Cairns Aerodrome and impacted the ground short of the strip, resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft. The pilot was seriously injured and the passengers sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2002/aair/aair200200885/