| Date: | Sunday 6 April 2008 |
| Time: | 14:56 |
| Type: | Cessna P210N Centurion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N734JV |
| MSN: | 236444 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3484 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Louisville, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rifle, CO (RIL) |
| Destination airport: | Louisville, KY (LOU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At the end of a long cross country flight, while on a straight-in approach to the runway, the pilot was advised by the tower that there was another airplane in front of him, and to perform S-turns for spacing. Two witnesses then saw the airplane begin a nose-high left turn, then saw the left wing dip. One of the witnesses, a pilot waiting for departure, noted that the airplane was in the landing configuration with landing gear and flaps extended. It appeared that the airplane did not increase airspeed, yet the more it turned, the steeper the angle of bank became. The witness then saw the airplane enter a spin with the left wing low and the right wing high. The airplane made 1 1/2 revolutions before disappearing below a tree line. Tower controller observations were similar to those of the witnesses. Postcrash examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC08LA152 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location