Accident TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting OK-GUU 39, Friday 22 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 February 2002
Time:18:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting
Owner/operator:
Registration: OK-GUU 39
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jandakot Airport (YPJT), Jandakot, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bunbury, WA
Destination airport:Perth/Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a Cessna 172, registered VH-KTV, in the vicinity of Jandakot Airport. The Cessna sustained minor damage whereas the TL Ultralight TL-2000 was substantially damaged. No injuries were sustained.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2002/aair/aair200200548/