Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver VH-BVA, Saturday 19 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 October 2002
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BVA
MSN: 245
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chance Bay, Whitsunday Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hamilton Island, QLD
Destination airport:Chance Bay, Whitsunday Island, QLD
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the seaplane yawed sharply to the left and headed towards an anchored ketch. The water rudders (at the rear of each float) were retracted, so all the yaw control he had available was via the conventional aerodynamic rudder. As the aircraft yawed, it felt as though the rudder was stuck at full left deflection, but he thought that this was due to hydrodynamic drag. When the floatplane was an estimated 100 m from the ketch, it swung right so that it was heading slightly to the east side of the ketch. The outer portion of the left wing however subsequently collided with the rear mast of the ketch, resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft. No injuries were reported among the pilot and the occupants of the ketch.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2002/aair/aair200204857/