This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 April 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 269 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K6320 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Whittlemoor Dam, Howwood, Renfrewshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Abbotsinch /Glasgow airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro Anson K6320 took off from RAF Abbotsinch (now, Glasgow Airport) on an exercise sortie around the Renfrewshire area. However, while flying low over moorland between the villages of Howwood and Elderslie, the aircraft entered a patch of heavy mist.
Apparently, the pilot became disorientated, and allowed the Anson to descend too low. Without warning it struck a raised area of the moor, crashing into very boggy ground.
On impact with the ground, the aircraft engine was propelled into the cockpit area, killing one of the crew. The other was thrown clear of the aircraft but died at the scene.
When the wreckage was discovered, RAF Recovery Team members, police and other personnel had to wade through waist deep bog to reach the aircraft. At one stage, a boat was employed to assist the teams.
Crew of Anson K6320:
Sgt William Alexander Sutherland (RAF) killed
Cpl Robert Hunter (RAF) killed
This reservoir has since been drained. For location purposes, the aircraft crashed approximately midway between High Burnside Farm and Mid Hartfield Farm, near Howwood, Renfrewshire
When the wreckage was examined in 1979, live 10-pound practice bombs were still to be found in the wreckage!
Sources:
1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?10720-Bombing-Ranges/page3 3.
https://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/anson-howwood.htm 4.
http://www.oca.269squadron.btinternet.co.uk/history/squadron_history/chronology/1936-1940.htm 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 6.
http://www.wtdwhd.co.uk/Hartfield.html 7.
https://www.facebook.com/paisleyoorweetoon/posts/1214827761963589:0 8.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-whittlemoor-dam-2-killed 