Incident Aerospatiale AS 350B2 Squirrel VH-WFX, Friday 1 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 March 2002
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B2 Squirrel
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WFX
MSN: 1492
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Newcastle Airport (YWLM), Williamtown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YWLM
Destination airport:Brandy Hill, NSW
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported a vibration in the main rotor system after lifting the helicopter into an approximately 1.2m hover and opted to terminate the hover and land the aircraft. Once the aircraft was grounded it began to oscillate violently and the pilot activated the emergency fuel cut-off. The aircraft was substantially damaged and one passenger sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2002/aair/aair200200651/